Message posted by JB737 on April 23, 2007 at 12:45:31 PST:
Does anyone have accurate (ground) border coordinates for: 1. The entire perimeter of the NTS/A51/etc. area? As a first pass, I as always have looked at Google Earth. But their yellow lines presumably marking the boundaries clearly have some major problems. Namely, that it is clearly pre-Whitesides grab, and that even the "Deadly Force" sign waypoint marked by some user (and not verified by me, vs a trustworthy source) is well outside the alleged boundary. So I wouldn't trust it to be accurate even in the pre-Whitesides sense. I've not found the boundary coordinates published anywhere by the government. Am I missing something, or is an FOIA request needed to find out the exact boundary? Or maybe the boundary is classified and we need to actually walk it with a GPS? Or maybe they just pounded stakes in the ground within the 5000 acre limit and never took note of exactly where they are???? It seems to me that it should be a lot easier to find out where the border is, if they don't want someone accidentally crossing it. I for one would like to be able to program the border, plus maybe a line 100 feet outside of it, so that I'm certain not to tangle with the dudes. I'll spend a bit of time checking online USGS maps, to see if anything useful can be found there.
2. Any major, useful subset of it, such as from the corner which passes within a mile or two of the approach road to Tikaboo, to the Rachel area?
3. Any before & after coordinates accurately describing the Whitesides / Freedom Ridge land grab changes?
Replies: